BLOG

Everything You Need To Know About UAE Tourist Visa

Posted On: 22 Apr 2019

Have you started planning to your trip to Dubai the “City of Gold”, we are sure that the anticipation is mounting as your travel date comes closer. You can’t wait to soak in the view from the top of the Burj Khalifa, or spend a night in the vast Arabian Desert, or enjoy a relaxing swim at the Palm Jumeirah beaches. But before you can turn your fantasy into a reality, you will have to go through the process of obtaining a visa. Find out the best time to visit Dubai for all the places you want to visit and mark off your travel checklist.

Visa applications are generally considered to be tough and time consuming, but application processes have drastically changed in the past few years to provide you with a smooth and hassle free experience. All you need to make sure of is obtain the right documents and duly fill the forms and the rest is taken care of. If everything goes right, you will have your visa within four days of application and then you will be all set to have the vacation of your dreams!

We have all put together a guide to answer all your questions for applying to Dubai tourist visa.

Different Types of UAE Visas

If you’re looking to visit Dubai, you will have to apply for a visa to the United Arab Emirates. Before embarking on the application process to obtain your visa to the UAE, it is important to know what types of visas are available and choose the one that is right for you. The type of visa to Dubai largely depends on the duration of stay for the traveler.

Let’s find out the types of visas that Dubai offers to its visitors:

Single Entry Visas

96 hours Visa: This type of visa is ideal for travelers who plan to spend less than four days in UAE. It is the preferred visa for travelers who are on short business trips or are landing in Dubai for a stopover en route an onward journey. This visa will be valid for 30 days from the date of issue.

14 Day Visa: The short term single entry visa for service is non-extendable and is valid for 14 days from the date of issue.

30 Day Visa: The short term single entry visa for tourists is non-extendable and allows for a 30 day stay in Dubai. It will be valid till 58 days from the date of issue.

90 Day Visa: This long term single entry visa allows for a 90 day stay in UAE. It is ideal for travelers on long term business trips or for travelers looking to visit family or spending a longer period of time in Dubai.

Multi Entry Visas

Multi Entry Short Term Visa: This type of visa for Dubai allows you for multiple entries into UAE for a period of 30 days. It will be valid till 58 days from the date of issue

Multi Entry Long Term Visa: This long term visa allows a traveler multiple entries into UAE for a period of 90 days.

Eligibility Criteria for Dubai Visa

There are various eligibility criteria to obtain a visa to visit the UAE. Compliance with any one of the following eligibility criteria is required for a UAE visa application.

Travel Record

You would have to furnish a valid proof if you have travelled at least once in the past 5 years OR hold a visa for countries like USA, UK, Schengen countries, European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Canada, Switzerland and Japan, you would have to furnish a valid proof for the same in the form of travel records and passport records.

Financial Records

Applicants not qualifying through criteria would have to prove that their income in the last two years exceeds INR 2 lakhs per annum OR that they have investments in the form of fixed deposits exceeding INR 5 lakhs in banks or post offices. The proof of the above can be submitted in the form of income tax returns, salary slips in the past six months, a copy of the PAN card or a copy of the fixed deposit receipt.

Invitation from an Immediate Family Member Residing in the UAE

For children below the age of 21 and adults above the age of 60 whose immediate family resides in the UAE, an invitation letter and a copy of the host’s valid residence visa must be submitted.

Documents Required for Visa

Apart from the specific documents mentioned above to fulfill the application criteria.

The following documents are required to obtain a visa from the UAE:

  • Visa application form duly filled and signed along with the applicants color photograph
  • Original passport for verification (must be valid for at least six months before the date of travel) + photocopy of the first two pages, last two pages, observation page and valid travel records, if any.